Privacy Information

Copyright, Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

Copyright Statement

All material published on this site is protected by the provisions of Copyright Act 1968. Other than accordance with the provisions of the Act, or as otherwise expressly provided, a person must not reproduce, store or transmit (in any form or by any means) any material without first obtaining permission in writing from Battery Shop.

Contact info@cooperautomotive.com.au for details.

Disclaimer Statement

Battery Shop makes every attempt to ensure accuracy and reliability of information published on, served by and accessed via its internet pages, but accepts no liability for the information contained therein and it ought not be relied upon as a substitute for formal advice from Battery Shop.

Battery Shop, its employees, agents and associates will not be responsible for any loss, however arising, from the use of, or reliance on this information. It does not endorse as to accuracy or content, any links on its web pages to external Internet Sites not published or maintained by it.

Privacy Statement

About this Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to your use of the web site of Battery Shop, at www.batteryshop.com.au privacy statement complies with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act Amendment 2000 (Cth) for private sector organisations in Australia. A detailed explanation of the Act and the 10 National Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au .

Users are encouraged to read this privacy statement in conjunction with relevant privacy laws and guidelines.

This privacy statement outlines how personal information is handled by Battery Shop. It is designed to enhance the trust between Battery Shop and the users of its website, by creating an environment of respect and fair behaviour for the collection and use of personal information. Battery Shop are committed to ensuring that the privacy of website users is maintained at all times.

Personal information collected – NPP no. 1

Statistical information may be collected for use by Battery Shop.

This includes areas such as what pages have been viewed, the date and time of users visits, country of origin of users etc. No personal information which can identify the user is collected in this statistical information gathering process. The purpose of this data collection is to primarily assist Battery Shop improve its website. Cookies may be used to collect this information. This information is not made public.

Email addresses sent to Battery Shop via feedback forms or direct email, may be collected for future reference.

Use and disclosure of personal information – NPP no. 2

Battery Shop will not to sell, rent or trade your email address or any other personal information that is collected. We will not disclose any collected information unless the disclosure is required by Australian Law.

Battery Shop acts responsibly with its partners and encourages ethical information processing and handling at all times.

Personal information quality – NPP no. 3

Every attempt is made to ensure that any email address or personal information that has been collected are maintained and up to date.

Personal information security – NPP no. 4

Battery Shop is committed in making sure that any personal information you send us (via the website or email) is kept as practically secure as possible. Cooper Automotive will make every attempt to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration, by any person or group that has potential access to your data.

Openness – NPP no. 5

This privacy statement will be available on the majority of pages throughout the website located via the privacy link at the bottom of each page. Further clarification of this statement can be obtained by contacting Battery Shop directly.

Access to personal information – NPP no. 6

You are allowed to request what data Battery Shop has regarding your personal information. There is no fee associated with lodging a request for access to personal information.

Identifiers – NPP no. 7

Data from any Commonwealth sources (such as a tax file or Medicare numbers) are not used throughout the site to identify users. Battery Shop does not seek out any identifiers that might be associated with the personal data that a user might supply.

Anonymity – NPP no. 8

It is possible to contact Battery Shop via the website for general inquiries without having to be identified. A person identity is not required by us for the successful use of the website.

Transborder data flows – NPP no. 9

Some information that is collected by Battery Shop in the form of email, may be stored on a computer system, hosted outside Australia.

Sensitive information – NPP no. 10

There might be occasions where Battery Shop requires sensitive information from a a user for a particular purpose. Clear evidence will be given by Battery Shop why this is necessary and an explanation provided on how the information will be gathered.


For the best price and fitting advice, call or email us now!7am - 11pm
1300 15 15 55
Email us